EMBASSY BOSA ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy contains the privacy practices of Embassy BOSA. This policy applies to the information Embassy BOSA collects directly from registrants.

Information is collected by Embassy BOSA in the following manner:

  • Electronic Collection – via registration forms available on our websites (embassybosa.com, theroyallife.ca and evolutioncalgary.com).
  • Manual Collection – Information gathered on completed registration forms, contest ballots, or promotional materials at any Embassy BOSA project presentation centres, at community events and programs, or from calling Embassy BOSA or one of its projects directly.

Regardless of collection methodology, you are consenting to the storage, and disclosure of data as described in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the sites, or register.

Embassy BOSA reserves the right, at any time, to modify, alter, update, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy. We will post any changes to this Policy on this page so you can readily review the most current version. We will alert you that changes have been made by indicating on the bottom of this Privacy Policy the date it was last updated.

We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how Embassy BOSA is helping to protect the personal information we collect. If we intend to apply the modifications or amendments to this Privacy Policy retroactively, we will provide you with notice of the modifications or amendments. Your continued use of this Site constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY Embassy BOSA

When you sign up to receive updates from us via any of the methods described above, you may be asked to provide personal information about yourself. Personal information means information in any form about an identifiable individual or an individual whose identity may reasonably be determined from such information, and includes, but is not limited to, your name, mailing address, telephone number and email address. Any personal information about you that you provide through any of the registration methods is referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Personal Information.” All such Personal Information is collected and used under the authority of Section 33(c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Alberta) (the “FOIP Act”) so that Embassy BOSA can provide you with information about any of our upcoming developments.

 

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Except as provided in this Privacy Policy and as permitted or required under the FOIP Act or other applicable law, Embassy BOSA will not sell, trade or otherwise provide Personal Information to any third party other than to entities affiliated with Embassy BOSA. Embassy BOSA will use the Personal Information for the purposes of sending you electronic communications messages, including newsletters, reports, press releases, invitations to or notices of events, promotions and invitations from Embassy BOSA or any of its developments.

Consent can be provided orally, in writing, electronically, or through an authorized representative such as a realtor, or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the registrant voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

I understand that I can vary or withdraw this consent at any time, and may do so, accordingly:

By mail: Embassy BOSA, 204-4430 Halifax Street, Burnaby, BC V5C 5R4

By email:  Embassy BOSA at info@embassybosa.com, with  “UNSUBSCRIBE” in the subject line.

 

INTEGRITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Embassy BOSA uses a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. You have the right to access and correct the Personal Information you have provided by contacting us at info@embassybosa.com.

We are committed to ensuring the security of personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

 

COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your web browser while you are visiting a website. We use cookies to track how visitors use our Site. We do not store Personal Information in cookies, nor do we collect Personal Information from you without your knowledge as you use the Site. We use cookies to aid in the collection of anonymous statistical information, such as browser type, screen size, traffic patterns and pages visited so that Embassy BOSA can improve the Site and use this data for ad targeting. If you wish, you may change the settings on your web browser to deny cookies or to warn you when cookies will be deposited. At no time will any information collected from cookies be shared with or sold to any third party.

Embassy BOSA also employs Google AdWords, Adwords Remarketing and Facebook Ads including pixel conversion tracking. These platforms connect the activity on Embassy BOSA sites including embassybosa.com, theroyallife.ca and evolutioncalgary.com with the above software platforms for targeting and tracking purposes.

You can opt out of the Google cookie tracking at http://google.com/settings/ads/onweb/optout?hl=en

 

LINKS

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by Embassy BOSA. Other websites (including those that Embassy BOSA may link to) may have their own policies. Embassy BOSA has no responsibility for or control over the information collection practices of such third party websites.

You access linked websites at your own risk and under no circumstances will Embassy BOSA be liable in any way for any aspect on any linked website, including but not limited to, liability for any errors or omissions in any content or for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of any linked website.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please email us at info@embassybosa.com.

 

Updated May 4, 2015